CBAG

English translation: Coronary Artery Bypass Grafting

Swedish term or phrase:CBAG
English translation:Coronary Artery Bypass Grafting
Entered by: Lingua Danica

05:04 Nov 29, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Swedish term or phrase: CBAG
Man op CABG-04 pga trekärlssjuka.
David Rumsey
Canada
Coronary Artery Bypass Grafting
Explanation:
Male patient, has undergone CABG because of stenosis (narrowing) of three (3!) coronary arteries.
Selected response from:

Lingua Danica
Denmark
Grading comment
Tack for this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3koronarartärbypasstransplantat
Tornebohm
5Coronary Artery Bypass Grafting
Lingua Danica


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
koronarartärbypasstransplantat


Explanation:
CAB är enligt Cressy Medical Dictionary "koronarartärbypass" o. då måste CABG (graft) innebära transplantat, vilket ser ut att stämma med "3-kärlssjuka"

Tornebohm
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Don Spade: Yes - CABG = Coronary Artery Bypass Graft, see http://health.allrefer.com/health/heart-bypass-surgery-info....
4 hrs

agree  Dr Sue Levy: CABG for triple vessel disease, to use the jargon :-)
9 hrs

agree  Bjorn Pilstrom: koronar bypass eller kranskärlsoperation skulle vara den normala svenska termen
12 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Coronary Artery Bypass Grafting


Explanation:
Male patient, has undergone CABG because of stenosis (narrowing) of three (3!) coronary arteries.


    Reference: http://www.sts.org/sections/patientinformation/adultcardiacs...
Lingua Danica
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack for this!