grannens blodtryksmaschett

English translation: the neighbour's blood pressure cuff

Swedish term or phrase:grannens blodtryksmaschett
English translation:the neighbour's blood pressure cuff
Entered by: Jeanette Waldvogel

21:49 Nov 29, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Swedish term or phrase: grannens blodtryksmaschett
In a case history:

Grannens blodtrycksmanschett visade ett högt värde, varför pat blev orolig.
David Rumsey
Canada
the neighbour's blood pressure cuff
Explanation:
My suggestion
Selected response from:

Jeanette Waldvogel
United States
Grading comment
That's what I thought. It doesn't make a lot of sense, but ...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the/his neighbour's sphygmomanometer cuff
Helen Johnson
2patient in next bed's......
peter mcloughlin
1the neighbour's blood pressure cuff
Jeanette Waldvogel


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
the neighbour's blood pressure cuff


Explanation:
My suggestion

Jeanette Waldvogel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
That's what I thought. It doesn't make a lot of sense, but ...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
patient in next bed's......


Explanation:
My Swedish is rusty but could it be that seeing a high BP reading of the patient in the next bed got the patient upset?

peter mcloughlin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: A man is entering the hospital because of dizziness. In the patient records it says, "Även grannans blocktrycksmanschett visar 200/100 i tryck samt pat har känt bultande huvudvärk."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jeanette Waldvogel: I thought of that as well, but as we don't have whole context it is difficult to know if they borrowed a cuff from a neighbour of if it is an inpatient?
43 mins
  -> Right Jeanette...it actually sounds a bit humorous out of context!

neutral  Bjorn Pilstrom: I think a neighbour might have been a health care professional and had one at home...
12 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the/his neighbour's sphygmomanometer cuff


Explanation:
Given in Cressy and produces google hits (minus the neighbour ;).

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20