KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical: Health Care

utpalad

English translation: initially hospitalized in the medicine ward but still treated by his attending physician

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:utpalad
English translation:initially hospitalized in the medicine ward but still treated by his attending physician
Entered by: David Rumsey

20:28 Dec 2, 2016
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Swedish term or phrase: utpalad
"Patienten blev initialt inlagd på medicinkliniken som utpalad onkologpatient men fick sedan flytta över.
David Rumsey
Canada
initially hospitalized in the medicine ward but still treated by his attending physician
Explanation:
I agree that this must be "PAL" - patientansvarig läkare, but, I believe that the patient was hospitalized in the medicine ward in the first place, probably because the were no beds (sängplatser) in the oncology ward. His PAL (oncologist) came to see (treat) him the medicine ward and as soon as there was a bed for the patient in the oncology ward, he was transferred there.
Selected response from:

Katarina Kvarnhult
Italy
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2initially hospitalized in the medicine ward but still treated by his attending physician
Katarina Kvarnhult
2 +1care transferred from attending physician
Tania Samuelsson
Summary of reference entries provided
PAL
Michele Fauble

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
care transferred from attending physician


Explanation:
I think "-pal-" here refers to "PAL" ie patientansvarig läkare. The patient in question initially had an oncologist as their PAL but was transferred to first the medical ward (so the oncologist was no longer their PAL) then the ward they are currently on. Not sure how to express this in EN.

I haven't seen this term before so I am not very sure of the answer. Could it be an acronym?

Tania Samuelsson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: 'utPALad patient'
12 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
initially hospitalized in the medicine ward but still treated by his attending physician


Explanation:
I agree that this must be "PAL" - patientansvarig läkare, but, I believe that the patient was hospitalized in the medicine ward in the first place, probably because the were no beds (sängplatser) in the oncology ward. His PAL (oncologist) came to see (treat) him the medicine ward and as soon as there was a bed for the patient in the oncology ward, he was transferred there.

Example sentence(s):
  • The patient was initially hospitalized in the medicine ward but was still treated by his attending physician (oncologist) and was transfered to the oncology ward later on.
Katarina Kvarnhult
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: Makes sense in the context.
10 hrs

agree  Tania Samuelsson: This sounds like a valid interpretation - here "utpalad" would mean something like "has an external PAL". Hopefully the context will bring clarity to this term!
2 days 1 hr




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: PAL

Reference information:
Patienten ska ha rätt till en namngiven patientansvarig läkare (PAL) som fast vårdkontakt.
https://www.slf.se/Vi-tycker/Halso--och-sjukvardspolitik/Pat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-02 21:59:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lakartidningen.se/Functions/OldArticleView.aspx?a...

"vård av patienter på annan avdelning än där de normalt skulle ha vårdats (»utPALad patient«, »extern patient«, »satellitpatient«, »uteliggare«), "

Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23