KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

ledberäkning

English translation: joint count


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ledberäkning
English translation:joint count
Entered by: David Rumsey

23:53 Oct 24, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Rheumatoid arthritis
Swedish term or phrase: ledberäkning
Skulle vid undersökning uppvisa svullna leder räknat till ≥8 (SJC)(66 ledberäkning) och beräkning för ömma leder (TJC) ≥8 (68 ledberäkning).
David Rumsey
Canada
joint count
Explanation:
See links below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 19 mins (2005-10-25 10:13:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Joint count" can be used as a definition of improvement in rheumatoid arthritis (http://www.rheumatology.org/publications/classification/2050...
Selected response from:

Don Spade
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4joint count
Don Spade
3joint (score) calculations
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ledberäkning
joint (score) calculations


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ledberäkning
joint count


Explanation:
See links below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 19 mins (2005-10-25 10:13:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Joint count" can be used as a definition of improvement in rheumatoid arthritis (http://www.rheumatology.org/publications/classification/2050...


    Reference: http://ard.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/63/9/1069
    Reference: http://www.hopkins-arthritis.som.jhmi.edu/edu/eular2004/ra-t...
Don Spade
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36