KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

pulslöshet

English translation: absent pulses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:pulslöshet
English translation:absent pulses
Entered by: SJLD

18:22 Feb 20, 2012
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Medicine
Swedish term or phrase: pulslöshet
Symtom av kärlspasm (t ex domningar, myrkrypningar, perifer ischemi, gangrän), perifer kyla, pulslöshet, cyanos och blekhet, smärtor i extremiteterna.
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
absent pulses
Explanation:
is what it says although I think weak or absent pulses would be more accurate as a sign.
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2absent pulses
SJLD
5pulselessness
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
absent pulses


Explanation:
is what it says although I think weak or absent pulses would be more accurate as a sign.

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Hayward
1 hr

agree  lena helson
20 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pulselessness


Explanation:
:o)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-20 19:51:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gs-interactive.net/ITDI/ABCs2ndEDition.pdf
http://www.hypothermia.org/Hypothermia_Ed_pdf/Hypothermia-Sp...

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84