KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

100 st, tryckförpackning

English translation: 100 tablets, blister pack


20:04 Feb 20, 2012
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Medicine
Swedish term or phrase: 100 st, tryckförpackning
100 st, tryckförpackning och 200 st, glasburk.

not sure how to translate st into English. I mean it is styck but what would you say in Eng? Pressure container does not seem natural either.
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
English translation:100 tablets, blister pack
Explanation:
I would use tablet (or capsule or whatever is relevant) instead of the general term "styck"
Selected response from:

Tania Samuelsson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4100 tablets, blister pack
Tania Samuelsson
4100 pieces, blister pack
tihomir


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
100 pieces, blister pack


Explanation:
you could also just say "tablet" or "capsule" etc if you know the form.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blister_pack
    Reference: http://www.carbsmart.com/spry-xylitol-sweetened-gum-10-piece...
tihomir
Iceland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
100 tablets, blister pack


Explanation:
I would use tablet (or capsule or whatever is relevant) instead of the general term "styck"


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blister_pack
    Reference: http://www.herron.com.au/Products/Sinus/HERRON-Paracetamol
Tania Samuelsson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
4 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
9 mins

agree  SJLD
11 hrs

agree  Lucy Hayward
13 hrs