KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Metallurgy / Casting

sträcka

English translation: line


15:36 Dec 9, 2010
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Swedish term or phrase: sträcka
Hi all,

I urgently need to know what sträcka means in the following context:

Banden inglödgas (endast vissa sorter), blästras och betas i sträcka 11 innan kall-valsning.

It occurs a lot in the text (about steel) and is often followed by a number. My thought was that it may mean 'stage' as in there are different stages in the process (of cold-rolling, for example) - does anyone have ANY suggestions?!

Many thanks all!
Claire Knell
United Kingdom
English translation:line
Explanation:
I have a feeling that the different operations at
a steel mill or a rolling mile take place on separate
lines.
Selected response from:

Barry Appleby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3line
Barry Appleby
3areanilsmunkwirell


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
area


Explanation:
Typically Sträcka in Swedish is used to indicated a stretch land or an area. So it could also be that this should be included in area 11.

nilsmunkwirell
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SwedishSwedish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
line


Explanation:
I have a feeling that the different operations at
a steel mill or a rolling mile take place on separate
lines.

Barry Appleby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English