KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Military / Defense


English translation: penetratation

Swedish term or phrase:äntring
English translation:penetratation
Entered by: George Hopkins

08:57 Jan 26, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
Swedish term or phrase: äntring
ej det nautiska ordet boarding
utan ett militär tekn ord för att t ex äntra en byggnad under strid
Eg, penetrate a building to occupy it.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
3 +1penetratation
George Hopkins
4occupy, take, climb
Hans-Bertil Karlsson



5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
occupy, take, climb

Enligt Wordfinder Prisma. Termen jag sökte på är då emellertid INTAGA, vilket väl är den mera vanliga militära termen.

Militärt används också CLIMB för detta (när man äntrade gamla befästningsmurar t.ex.)

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
Grading comment
it is somewhat too general
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: it is somewhat too general

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1

Eg, penetrate a building to occupy it.

George Hopkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anette Herbert: called "building penetration", what's wrong with enter?? and knock first!
55 mins
  -> Thank you, with a smile. The military do not usually knock when attacking a building, and penetrate in this context, rather than enter, implies some kind of force.