KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Military / Defense

pskkompch

English translation: Armoured/Mechanized Infantry Company Commander

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:pskkompch
English translation:Armoured/Mechanized Infantry Company Commander
Entered by: David Rumsey

21:18 Dec 1, 2016
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense
Swedish term or phrase: pskkompch
In a diploma from a military school

"S bedöms lämplig att krigsplaceras som psykkompch."
David Rumsey
Canada
Armoured/Mechanized Infantry Company Commander
Explanation:
Is the term "pskkompch" or "psykkompch"?

I assume it is "pskkompch", "psykkompch" looks like a typo to me.

"kompch" (or "kompC") is "kompanichef" (company commander).

"psk" is probably "pansarskytte".

https links:
https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pansarskytte
https://www.linkedin.com/title/armoured-infantry
Selected response from:

Leif Ohman
United States
Grading comment
Tusen tack Leif!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Armoured/Mechanized Infantry Company Commander
Leif Ohman
1 -1company commander specialising in psychiatry
Diarmuid Kennan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
company commander specialising in psychiatry


Explanation:
I think this is what they are referring to - but I'm sure someone else can provide you with a better formal title

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2016-12-01 21:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.armehandbok.se/Sida_434.htm

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Ellis: Your reference shows that the Psykiatrisk vårdavdelning has an avdelningschef under the Kompanichef. But see my discussion entry.
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Armoured/Mechanized Infantry Company Commander


Explanation:
Is the term "pskkompch" or "psykkompch"?

I assume it is "pskkompch", "psykkompch" looks like a typo to me.

"kompch" (or "kompC") is "kompanichef" (company commander).

"psk" is probably "pansarskytte".

https links:
https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pansarskytte
https://www.linkedin.com/title/armoured-infantry


Example sentence(s):
  • Pansarskytte (även pansarinfanteri)... benämndes... mekskytte
  • Armoured Infantry Company Commander at British Army

    Reference: http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pansarskytte
    Reference: http://www.linkedin.com/title/armoured-infantry
Leif Ohman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tusen tack Leif!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diarmuid Kennan: sounds more plausible than my suggestion
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Diarmuid!

agree  Michael Ellis: Following David's clarification, I agree Leif's deduction.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael!