KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

betslam

English translation: pickling sludge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:betslam
English translation:pickling sludge
Entered by: matstrish

10:25 Feb 29, 2012
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / waste from steel processing
Swedish term or phrase: betslam
Have been working with betsyror and other kinds of slam so I want to make sure that betslam is pickling sludge. Not used to the term. Here is the context:

Tack vare det kan vi till exempel nu återanvända vårt betslam som slagg-bildare i vår konverterprocess.

The article is about recycling minerals from a new process and achieving better environmental impact.
matstrish
pickling sludge
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks again sven!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pickling sludge
Sven Petersson
1Aluminum hydroxide sludge
Diarmuid Kennan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Aluminum hydroxide sludge


Explanation:
I have translated this before as pickling sludge.
The following link uses 'betslam (AH)'. As far as I know, AH is Aluminum hydroxide, so you could probably also use Aluminum hydroxide sludge, but I admit this is only guesswork.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2012-02-29 10:49:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I think AH sludge is just one type of pickling sludge, so this suggestion is probably not appropriate.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pickling sludge


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pickling_%28metal%29
    Reference: http://www.theventurelab.com/newsletter/
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks again sven!