KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Music

distade

English translation: distorted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:distade
English translation:distorted
Entered by: Tara Chace

22:05 Aug 10, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Music
Swedish term or phrase: distade
This is from a book where an adult is reminiscing about the 70s:

"Almost cut my hair", hade Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young sjungit, det var väl en typisk David Crosby-sång, en mardrömslåt med elakt distade gitarrer.
Tara Chace
United States
distorted
Explanation:
I have not ever seen that word before, however considering:
1. The song in question is heavily distorted,
and,
2. The presence of English words in describing pop music.

Perhaps someone else can confirm this with more confidence.
Selected response from:

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1distedGeorge Hopkins
1 +2distorted
Paul Lambert


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
distorted


Explanation:
I have not ever seen that word before, however considering:
1. The song in question is heavily distorted,
and,
2. The presence of English words in describing pop music.

Perhaps someone else can confirm this with more confidence.

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anders Östberg: You're absolutely right, I'm a guitarist and it's a standard exresssion. Short version of distorted.
8 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
16 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disted


Explanation:
The English term disted guitar is found on Google, but I haven't the foggiest idea of what it means.
Could it be a 'distorted' form of the word 'distance, ie, the sound of a guitar appearing to come from a distance?

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Student32: "Disted". Many European languages have a similar terminology in amateur music. The words are often invented by pronouncing words with an Anglo American accent. In Swedish, "distorted (guitar)" is "distad". In "Swenglish" that becomes "disted".
3087 days
  -> Thanks...