KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

utsortera

English translation: discarded ideas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:utsortera
English translation:discarded ideas
Entered by: ojinaga

12:03 Sep 7, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / planning
Swedish term or phrase: utsortera
Context: utsorterade idéer.
This is a caption appearing in a diagram showing how room for manoeuvre grows less as planning goes through its stages.
Could this mean "discarded ideas" or "rejected ideas"?
Or is it "selected ideas"??
Don Spade
discarded ideas
Explanation:
rejected ideas would also do
Selected response from:

ojinaga
Grading comment
Thanks. Will go with this as this was my initial feeling and it has also been confirmed by a Swedish speaker I consulted.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1discarded ideas
ojinaga
3selectionGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discarded ideas


Explanation:
rejected ideas would also do

ojinaga
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. Will go with this as this was my initial feeling and it has also been confirmed by a Swedish speaker I consulted.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Marju Galitsos

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
selection


Explanation:
It appears to a question of selecting among proposed ideas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-07 18:35:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.... to be a question of ...

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63