KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

spärrvatten

English translation: hydraulic seal


14:44 Dec 9, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
Swedish term or phrase: spärrvatten
Text snippet:
Pumparna får normalt spärrvatten från sin trycksida.
NiklasRuben
English translation:hydraulic seal
Explanation:
spärrvatten, t.ex. vattenlåsrör som fylls med vatten före monteringen)
See 4.3 in the ABB Bruksanvisning Trycktransmitter 261G, 261A
Web reference www05.abb.com/global/scot/scot211.../IM_261G_A-SV-01-09_2008.pdf



The English version of this brochure contains the following sentence
in section 4.3
Web reference: midwestmunicipalinc.com/uploads/261GS-Manual.pdf

When measuring vapors, lay the measung line in such a way that no hot vapor can enter the process connection (hydraulic seal that is filled with water prior to mounting.
Selected response from:

Barry Appleby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Oh, this is the one, thanks a bunch.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hydraulic seal
Barry Appleby
4Not surenilsmunkwirell
3seal water
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seal water


Explanation:
.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not sure


Explanation:
Not sure what the exact term is in English. But Spärrvatten is water that gas is led into, to capture the gas and then kept in a sealed container. Hope that helps.

nilsmunkwirell
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SwedishSwedish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hydraulic seal


Explanation:
spärrvatten, t.ex. vattenlåsrör som fylls med vatten före monteringen)
See 4.3 in the ABB Bruksanvisning Trycktransmitter 261G, 261A
Web reference www05.abb.com/global/scot/scot211.../IM_261G_A-SV-01-09_2008.pdf



The English version of this brochure contains the following sentence
in section 4.3
Web reference: midwestmunicipalinc.com/uploads/261GS-Manual.pdf

When measuring vapors, lay the measung line in such a way that no hot vapor can enter the process connection (hydraulic seal that is filled with water prior to mounting.


Barry Appleby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Oh, this is the one, thanks a bunch.