KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

haverifilter

English translation: post-accident filter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:haverifilter
English translation:post-accident filter
Entered by: kvartersko

17:46 Dec 4, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / nuclear power
Swedish term or phrase: haverifilter
Vilken typ av haverifilter använder ni vid detta kärnkraftverk?
kvartersko
post-accident filter
Explanation:
Please see references!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1post-accident filter
Sven Petersson
4accident filterGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accident filter


Explanation:
Accident is the normal word for 'haveri' in nuclear power texts.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
post-accident filter


Explanation:
Please see references!


    Reference: http://www.nea.fr/html/nsd/docs/2001/cnra-r2001-2.pdf
    Reference: http://www.energyprobe.org/energyprobe/nla/day15.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!