KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

Tillagning

English translation: What a predicament -- here's help!! :-)


15:36 Oct 28, 2001
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: Tillagning
Vispa ner innehallet fran 1 pase i 1 1/2 dl kallt vatten.
Koka upp sasen under omrorning och lat den sjuda 1/2 minut.
Tag av kastrullen och tillsatt 50 g margarin eller smor (magrare sas: 25g fett). Vispa tills fettet smalt.
Besty Hayes
English translation:What a predicament -- here's help!! :-)
Explanation:
I have only translated it loosely, since what you need is to understand the basic contents in order to make the sauce..

Here goes..

Stir contents of one bag into 1.5 dl water ( a little bit more than 1/2 C.)with a whisk. Bring to a boil, stirring frequently, then let simmer for 1/2 min. Remove saucepan from heat and add 50 g ( abt 1/2 stick) margarine or butter (25g(abt 1/4 stick)) for less fat content)
Stir with a whisk until the margarine/butter has melted.

If you're outside the U.S -- 1 stick of butter equals 8 tbsp.
Selected response from:

Nina Engberg
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, the sauce is wonderful....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cooking instructions
Nina Engberg
4 +2preparation
Mats Wiman
5What a predicament -- here's help!! :-)
Nina Engberg


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cooking instructions


Explanation:
none


    Native Swede living in the U.S. -- Own experience
Nina Engberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
2 hrs
  -> Tack!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
preparation


Explanation:
After agreeing I was struck by my first thought: preparation


    CCP1
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg: Yes, this one is right, too.
19 mins

agree  Fredrik Larsson
10 hrs

1 day 54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What a predicament -- here's help!! :-)


Explanation:
I have only translated it loosely, since what you need is to understand the basic contents in order to make the sauce..

Here goes..

Stir contents of one bag into 1.5 dl water ( a little bit more than 1/2 C.)with a whisk. Bring to a boil, stirring frequently, then let simmer for 1/2 min. Remove saucepan from heat and add 50 g ( abt 1/2 stick) margarine or butter (25g(abt 1/4 stick)) for less fat content)
Stir with a whisk until the margarine/butter has melted.

If you're outside the U.S -- 1 stick of butter equals 8 tbsp.


    Own experience
    Native Swede in the U.S.
Nina Engberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
Thank you very much, the sauce is wonderful....