KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

detta enligt

English translation: "But democracy, this (according to Maududi) 'dreadful system', is incompatible with Islam."


10:55 Oct 29, 2001
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: detta enligt
Men demokratin, detta enligt Maududis "förskräckliga system" är inkompatibelt med islam.

Should this be translated as:
"But democracy, which is a 'dreadful system' according to Maududi, is incompatible with Islam."

or

"But the democracy according to Maududi's 'dreadful system' is incompatible with Islam."
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:"But democracy, this (according to Maududi) 'dreadful system', is incompatible with Islam."
Explanation:
The original text in Swedish is not exactly...perfect. But out of the two suggestions offered by David Rumsey I definitely think the first one is the more correct one. This final suggestion of mine is a translation of a "correct" version of the original Swedish sentence.
Selected response from:

Peter Johansson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks for the debate. I'd give you all points if I could. I am going to go with my first option and assume that "democracy" is the "dreadful system" instead of "Maududi's system" for 2 reasons: 1) The next two sentences discuss the "shortcomings" of democracy and 2) There is no description of Maududi's system anywhere else in the text.
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2First one, no doubt.Peter Johansson
5 +22nd option
CCW
5 +1"But democracy, this (according to Maududi) 'dreadful system', is incompatible with Islam."Peter Johansson
5But democracy, which is a 'dreadful system' according to Maududi, is incompatible with Islam.
Perry Svensson
4but ... according to M....Hans-Bertil Karlsson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but ... according to M....


Explanation:
The last version is most logical

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
First one, no doubt.


Explanation:
"But democracy, which is a 'dreadful system' according to Maududi, is incompatible with Islam."



    My excuse for a brain.
Peter Johansson
Sweden

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeff Ganellen
5 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
18 mins

disagree  CCW: This sounds good but does not correspond to the original sentence in Swedish
3 hrs

agree  Perry Svensson: Definitely so.
6 hrs

agree  Anne Cahling: This is the correct answer.
11 hrs

disagree  Nina Engberg: How do you reach this conclusion? I can't get past the genitive s (Maududis).
11 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
2nd option


Explanation:
"But democracy, according to Maududi's 'dreadful system", is incompatible with Islam."

This is the exact translation of the Swedish sentence.

Hope it helps.


    Native Swede, own experience
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: hardly makes sense, unless it is referring to something said earlier in the text.
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Nina Engberg
19 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Peter Johansson: Indeed, with the whole text added, this makes more sense.
4 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  Perry Svensson: It is democracy that is "a dreadful system."
5 hrs
  -> that's not what the Swedish text says

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
But democracy, which is a 'dreadful system' according to Maududi, is incompatible with Islam.


Explanation:
The part "detta enligt Maududis 'förskräckliga system'" could also be rewritten in Swedish as "detta system som enligt Maududis är förskräckligt", which is also what you translated in your first version.


    Native Swede and fulltime translator into English
Perry Svensson
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"But democracy, this (according to Maududi) 'dreadful system', is incompatible with Islam."


Explanation:
The original text in Swedish is not exactly...perfect. But out of the two suggestions offered by David Rumsey I definitely think the first one is the more correct one. This final suggestion of mine is a translation of a "correct" version of the original Swedish sentence.

Peter Johansson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks for the debate. I'd give you all points if I could. I am going to go with my first option and assume that "democracy" is the "dreadful system" instead of "Maududi's system" for 2 reasons: 1) The next two sentences discuss the "shortcomings" of democracy and 2) There is no description of Maududi's system anywhere else in the text.
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glenn Viklund: This certainly is very close to the spirit of the original Swedish version
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Perry Svensson
1 hr

disagree  CCW: same as above... I think that you're guessing
4 hrs
  -> How do you mean that I am guessing???