KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

the whole thing PLEASE

English translation: For the kindness you've shown and for sharing in our sorrow,


12:03 Oct 30, 2001
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: the whole thing PLEASE
For visad vanlighet och allt deltagande i var sorg framfor vi vart varma tack.
Pica
English translation:For the kindness you've shown and for sharing in our sorrow,
Explanation:
we would like to express our heartfelt gratitude.


This isn't word for word, this sums up the general feeling.
Selected response from:

Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6For the kindness you've shown and for sharing in our sorrow,Jeff Ganellen
5 +1For your kindness and your taking part in our sorrow
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For your kindness and your taking part in our sorrow


Explanation:
we want to convey our warmest thanks


    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rostislau Golod
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
For the kindness you've shown and for sharing in our sorrow,


Explanation:
we would like to express our heartfelt gratitude.


This isn't word for word, this sums up the general feeling.


    professional translator
Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg: Yes, this flows better, and still conveys the same message. It sounds more native.
22 mins

agree  Fredrik Larsson
27 mins

agree  CCW
44 mins

agree  George Hopkins: Yes
1 hr

agree  Rostislau Golod
20 hrs

agree  AnneS
4 days