KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

kuriosa

English translation: curiosities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kuriosa
English translation:curiosities
Entered by: Nina Engberg

16:14 Oct 30, 2001
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: kuriosa
It bugs me that I can't figure out how to say this in English.

TIA,
Nina
Nina Engberg
United States
curiosities, odd specimens
Explanation:
Enligt min ordbok:

kuriosa (pluralis), kuriosum (sing.) = curiosity, (om pers. äv.) odd specimen.

Hoppas att det hjälper.
Selected response from:

CCW
Grading comment
Thank you so much! I wish that I could give Mats points too, for his explanation... Thanks to all, and HAPPY HALLOWEEN!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5curiosaGeorge Hopkins
5curiosities, curiosGeorge Hopkins
5bric a brac, curiosKaren Goulding
5curiosities, odd specimens
CCW
4curios
Mats Wiman
4Knick Nacks, bric-a-brac, Novelties, Collectables, AntiquesJeff Ganellen
4Odds and endsPieter_H


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Odds and ends


Explanation:
Hei Nina!

Dette er ifølge meg engelskemenn sitt standard-uttrykk.


med Hilsen


Pieter_H

Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
curiosities, odd specimens


Explanation:
Enligt min ordbok:

kuriosa (pluralis), kuriosum (sing.) = curiosity, (om pers. äv.) odd specimen.

Hoppas att det hjälper.


    egen erfarenhet
    Prismas Engelska Ordbok
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Thank you so much! I wish that I could give Mats points too, for his explanation... Thanks to all, and HAPPY HALLOWEEN!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curios


Explanation:
Norsteds:
kuriosasamling = collection of curios

Duden-Oxford on Kuriosität/Kuriositäten a) strangeness; oddity; peculiarity;
b) (Föremål) curiosity; curio; (Händelse) curious occurrence





    Duden-Oxford+Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bric a brac, curios


Explanation:
Would be understood by an English speaker as odd items at a church sale, school fete, etc. or the less valuable items in an antique shop.

Ref Norstedt stora svenska-engelska ordbok, 3rd ed.

COD defines bric a brac as "miscellaneous, often old, ornaments, trinkets, furniture, etc., of no great value".

Hope this helps.

Karen Goulding
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 129

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Knick Nacks, bric-a-brac, Novelties, Collectables, Antiques


Explanation:
Hi Nina,

I'm not sure there is one correct translation - chose the term that suits the context.

I've listed a few suggestions.

Jeff

Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
curiosities, curios


Explanation:
Remember Dickens, "The Old Curiosity Shop".

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3099

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
curiosa


Explanation:
Collins. Functioning as plural -- exact translation of the Swedish kuriosa! Better late than never.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3099