KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

Du ar oerhort vacker kompis

English translation: You are an incredibly beautiful/handsome friend.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Du ar en oerhört vacker kompis
English translation:You are an incredibly beautiful/handsome friend.
Entered by: Nina Engberg

19:29 Oct 30, 2001
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: Du ar oerhort vacker kompis
I met two Swedish friends on holiday and they wrote this to me in an email and have told me that it is my mission to find out what it means.
James Rees
You are an incredibly beautiful/handsome friend.
Explanation:
As you are a man, I think handsome would apply.
Selected response from:

Nina Engberg
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3You are an incredibly beautiful/handsome friend.
Nina Engberg
4 +1You are an incredibly good friend.Jeff Ganellen
4You are incredibly handsome, buddy.Peter Johansson


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
You are an incredibly beautiful/handsome friend.


Explanation:
As you are a man, I think handsome would apply.


    Native Swede living in the U.S.
Nina Engberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: handsome, friend.
41 mins
  -> Tack!

agree  Fredrik Larsson
2 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  abborre
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Tack!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You are an incredibly good friend.


Explanation:
In this context, I think we're talking about your inner beauty.


    professional translator
Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxwikarle
20 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You are incredibly handsome, buddy.


Explanation:
Seems to me that there´s a comma missing from the Swedish sentence?


    My excuse for a brain.
Peter Johansson
Sweden