KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

hoppas du varmer upp infor varan ankomst

English translation: I hope that you are gearing up for our arrival


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:hoppas du varmer upp infor varan ankomst
English translation:I hope that you are gearing up for our arrival
Entered by: Nina Engberg

19:31 Oct 30, 2001
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: hoppas du varmer upp infor varan ankomst
I met two Swedish friends on holiday and they wrote this to me in an email and have told me that it is my mission to find out what it means.
James Rees
I hope that you are gearing up for our arrival
Explanation:
Literally, "värmer upp" means "warming up", but we would say "gearing up" here in the US.

Selected response from:

Nina Engberg
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I hope that you are gearing up for our arrival
Nina Engberg
5hope that you're getting ready for our arrivalJeff Ganellen


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I hope that you are gearing up for our arrival


Explanation:
Literally, "värmer upp" means "warming up", but we would say "gearing up" here in the US.




    Native Swede living in the U.S.
Nina Engberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
39 mins
  -> Tack!

agree  Fredrik Larsson
2 hrs
  -> Tack!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hope that you're getting ready for our arrival


Explanation:
Another suggestion.


    professional translator
Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84