KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

uppvaktningar

English translation: petitions


05:36 Jun 16, 2005
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Swedish term or phrase: uppvaktningar
This is from a list of responsabilities for an individual in a company -

informationsmöte
övergrippande fackliga samråd
uppvaktningar
gemensamma og servicefunktioner...
Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
English translation:petitions
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 51 mins (2005-06-16 08:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see http://www.konsumentsamverkan.se/allmant/uppindex.html for example of use!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you, Sven. I hadn't thought of this possibility.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Congratulatory servicesJohansson
3 +1petitions
Sven Petersson
4courtesy call
Lars Jelking


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
courtesy call


Explanation:
o:-

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
petitions


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 51 mins (2005-06-16 08:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see http://www.konsumentsamverkan.se/allmant/uppindex.html for example of use!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 225
Grading comment
Thank you, Sven. I hadn't thought of this possibility.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: The most likely option from the context.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Congratulatory services


Explanation:
Hard to find as good as word in English but this term is used often; I had quite a few hits using Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 17 mins (2005-06-16 08:54:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both Lars´and Sven´s answers are good. I guess you will have to decide if the job description should sound more advanced (as with petitions) or simpler (in order to tone down the need to pay alot).

Johansson
Native speaker of: English