KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

sveen

English translation: male virgin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:sven
English translation:male virgin
Entered by: Mats Wiman

21:12 Nov 8, 2001
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: sveen
looking for and english translation or deffinition of \"sveen\", unsure of origin.
Kevin
sveen is not Swedish
Explanation:
Sven is Swedish and is a name meaning 'young man' or even 'male virgin'
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sveen is not Swedish
Mats Wiman
5A surname, a place in NorwayEKM


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sveen is not Swedish


Explanation:
Sven is Swedish and is a name meaning 'young man' or even 'male virgin'


    Native Swede
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: "Svin" long "ee" sound, means "pig, swine"
8 mins
  -> Quite right!

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr
  -> Thanks for the support

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A surname, a place in Norway


Explanation:
A closer look at "Sveen" (capital s) will give the following information: it is

a) a Norwegian surname, which is also found in other places (notably US, Denmark)

b) a place (small town) in Norway, as indicated on a tour schedule I found through Google.

There are no indications as to what the name might mean, but you could try to pose the question to the Norwegian speaking community at ProZ instead.


    Google search "Sveen"
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 577