KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

Felträdsanalys

English translation: fault tree analysis


08:54 Nov 13, 2001
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: Felträdsanalys
Felträdsanalys (FTA) och utvärdering.
Per
English translation:fault tree analysis
Explanation:
You provide no context, but I presume the field is nuclear engineering (nuclear power plants). Fault trees are used to identify the combinations and sequences of failures that lead to a particular failure.

See: Lamarsh, "Introduction to Nuclear Engineering", etc.
Selected response from:

Robert Creutz
Grading comment
Tackar! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fault tree analysis
Mats Wiman
5fault tree analysisRobert Creutz


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fault tree analysis


Explanation:
You provide no context, but I presume the field is nuclear engineering (nuclear power plants). Fault trees are used to identify the combinations and sequences of failures that lead to a particular failure.

See: Lamarsh, "Introduction to Nuclear Engineering", etc.

Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Tackar! :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fault tree analysis


Explanation:
NE:
felträdsanalys, FTA, eng. fault tree analysis, systematisk teknik för analys av produkters säkerhet, utvecklad av amerikansk rymdindustri under 1960-talet. Felträd är ett logiskt händelsediagram som illustrerar sambanden mellan en viss händelse och orsakerna till denna med hjälp av logiska grindar.



    Nationalencyclopedin (Swedish)
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826