KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

phrases

English translation: have fun


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ha roligt
English translation:have fun
Entered by: Mats Wiman

09:24 Nov 13, 2001
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: phrases
Som jag kan ha rolugt tillsammans vacation - med och som har samma energi som jag! Obotligt och outtrottlig! Nagon med hjarna och sappeel. Ensom behandlur mig som den kvinna jag ar.
Steven Halcrow
Somebody with whom I can have fun during the vacation
Explanation:
and who is as energetic as I am, incurable and indefatigable, somebody who has both brains and sex-appeal. Somebody who treats me as the woman I am.

Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Somebody with whom I can have fun during the vacation
Mats Wiman
4Somebody...Serge L


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Somebody with whom I can have fun during the vacation


Explanation:
and who is as energetic as I am, incurable and indefatigable, somebody who has both brains and sex-appeal. Somebody who treats me as the woman I am.




    Native Swede
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: 4 points!
8 mins

agree  EKM: Hmm, This woman is truly indefatigable...
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Somebody...


Explanation:
Somebody with whom I can have fun during the vacation and who is as energetic as I am, incurable and indefatigable, somebody who has both brain and sex-appeal. Somebody who treats me as the woman I am.

Watch out, you're not the only one she's interested in ;-)

HTH,

Serge L.



    the entire Swedish community on this forum
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 98