KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

The name "Siv"

English translation: female


14:31 Nov 13, 2001
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: The name "Siv"
Is the name "Siv" male or female?
I have some business correspondence with a person called "Siv" in Sweden and not sure whether to address them as Ms/Mr.
Grace Anderson
English translation:female
Explanation:
The name Siv is female, no doubt about it.
Selected response from:

CCW
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4female
CCW
5The name SivDuncan Smart
4"Siv" is femaleSerge L


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
female


Explanation:
The name Siv is female, no doubt about it.


    Native Swede
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tone Wittmann
2 mins
  -> tack

agree  Peter Johansson
25 mins

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: Should definitely be a girl - but you never know these days :-)
37 mins

agree  EKM
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Siv" is female


Explanation:
SIV (f) "bride" (Old Norse). In Norse mythology Siv was the wife of Thor.

HTH,

Serge


    Reference: http://pacificcoast.net/~muck/etym.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Creutz: Did they ever get married, or were they just living together?
56 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The name Siv


Explanation:
Female, and the name comes from the Norse goddess name Sif, who is the wife of Thor, so take care!

Duncan Smart