KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

Som jag kan ha rolugt tillsammans vacation - med och som har samma energi som

English translation: With whom I can have fun during vacations and who is as energetic as I am


19:51 Nov 13, 2001
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: Som jag kan ha rolugt tillsammans vacation - med och som har samma energi som
I am not sure what language this is could you tell me i thought it was germanSom jag kan ha rolugt tillsammans vacation - med och som har samma energi som
jag! Obotligt och outtröttlig! Någon med hjärna och sappeel. Ensom behandlur mig
som den kvinna jag är.
Reuben
English translation:With whom I can have fun during vacations and who is as energetic as I am
Explanation:
Incurable and indefatigable; someone with brains and sex-appeal. Someone who will treat me like the woman I am.

This text has appeared here on ProZ more than 6 times already. Could you please add a note as to where you found it, Reuben? We are getting tired of translating it... I would not get my hopes up regarding the woman behind the text either.
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
they said that you are all getting tiered of ansewring this ? I got it on an e-mail and had no idea where it came from. I recently made resevations to goto germany on a vacation and thought that it had something to do with that the e-mail address is elga_voeieses_beligt@yahoo.com
thanks; Reuben
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Somebody with whom I can have fun during the vacation
Mats Wiman
5With whom I can have fun during vacations and who is as energetic as I amEKM


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
With whom I can have fun during vacations and who is as energetic as I am


Explanation:
Incurable and indefatigable; someone with brains and sex-appeal. Someone who will treat me like the woman I am.

This text has appeared here on ProZ more than 6 times already. Could you please add a note as to where you found it, Reuben? We are getting tired of translating it... I would not get my hopes up regarding the woman behind the text either.


    Native, Very Native
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 577
Grading comment
they said that you are all getting tiered of ansewring this ? I got it on an e-mail and had no idea where it came from. I recently made resevations to goto germany on a vacation and thought that it had something to do with that the e-mail address is elga_voeieses_beligt@yahoo.com
thanks; Reuben

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Somebody with whom I can have fun during the vacation


Explanation:
and who is as energetic as I am, incurable and indefatigable, somebody who has both brain and sex-appeal. Somebody who treats me as the woman I am.
'rolugt' should be 'roligt'
'vacation' is English
the Swedish word for 'during' is missing
'Ensom' should be 'en som'


    Native Swede
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826