KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

translator

English translation: översättare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:translator
English translation:översättare
Entered by: EKM

20:40 Nov 14, 2001
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: translator
where is the translator
översättare
Explanation:
Var är översättaren?

I'm right here. My friends in Sweden are still asleep.
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3översättareEKM
5 +1översättareGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
översättare


Explanation:
Var är översättaren?

I'm right here. My friends in Sweden are still asleep.


    Native, very native
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 577
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg
47 mins
  -> Tack och god kväll!

agree  Sven Petersson
59 mins
  -> Flerfaldigt tack!

agree  marta mascarenhas-simosas
14 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
översättare


Explanation:
Also "translator", but not normally used.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Mostly used for state certified translator
1 day 5 hrs