KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

hej fran sverige

English translation: Hello from Sweden


11:05 Nov 15, 2001
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: hej fran sverige
greeting
Michelle
English translation:Hello from Sweden
Explanation:
Sverige is Swedish for Sweden, should be written in capital letters.
Selected response from:

Tuula Siimes
Finland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Hello from SwedenTuula Siimes
5 +2Greetings from SwedenGeorge Hopkins
5Hi from SwedenPeter Johansson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hello from Sweden


Explanation:
Sverige is Swedish for Sweden, should be written in capital letters.

Tuula Siimes
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CCW
10 mins

agree  marta mascarenhas-simosas
31 mins

agree  patpending
4 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hi from Sweden


Explanation:
...is how I´d say it.

Peter Johansson
Sweden

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Greetings from Sweden


Explanation:
A little more formal!

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tuula Siimes: Yes, but this would actually be "Hälsningar från Sverige" in Swedish.
46 mins

agree  Rostislau Golod
1 day 14 hrs