KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

Hjärterum

English translation: Heart space


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Hjärterum
English translation:Heart space
Entered by: Mats Wiman

08:48 Nov 16, 2001
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
/ Public relations/art
Swedish term or phrase: Hjärterum
I need an English term that will work in all of the sentences below:

Handels- och Kontorfunktionærers Forbund i Danmark utlyste förra året en tävling om bästa gröna arbetsplats. Vinnare blev Danish Distillers anläggning i Svendborg. Detta tack vare medarbetarnas ihärdiga arbete med att reducera energiförbrukningen.
Priset var 25 000 danska kronor. En grupp på fabriken fick till uppgift att bestämma vad pengarna skulle användas till och resultatet blev skulpturen Hjärterum. Namnet symboliserar att i en bra miljö finns det plats för alla.
David Rumsey
Canada
Wholeheartedly
Explanation:
maybe conveys 'Hjärterum' but not as completely as 'att i en bra miljö finns det plats för alla'

Heartspace or Heartroom or Heartplace

Heartily

Without seeing the scupture it's difficult

Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
I like your suggestion of "Heart Space"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5heart of hearts
Sven Petersson
4To wear someone in one' s heartPieter_H
4Good fellowship, CamaraderieJeff Ganellen
4Wholeheartedly
Mats Wiman
4see explanation
CCW


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
The word "hjärterum" is used in a Swedish idiom: "finns det hjärterum så finns det stjärterum", which means, more or less, that "even if a place (or room) is small and crowded, there is no problem sharing it with good friends".

I can't think of an equivalent word in English, but this is waht it means.

Hope it helps.


    native Swede
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heart of hearts


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8077

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wholeheartedly


Explanation:
maybe conveys 'Hjärterum' but not as completely as 'att i en bra miljö finns det plats för alla'

Heartspace or Heartroom or Heartplace

Heartily

Without seeing the scupture it's difficult




    YKW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826
Grading comment
I like your suggestion of "Heart Space"

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Good fellowship, Camaraderie


Explanation:
A tough choice.
But I think that starting to think along these lines as oposed to a straight translation can help you along the right track.

Good luck!


    Professional translator
Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To wear someone in one' s heart


Explanation:
Hi David!

This is the nearest I can think of in English.

Our friends above have given a perfect explanation of what the expression actually means.
The same expression is frequently used in Norwegian.

Best regards and a nice weekend!

Pieter_H

20+ years between the 7 mountains

Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 4