KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

Battre grov kaka an ingen smaka

English translation: Rather a coarse piece of bread than no bread at all


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Battre grov kaka an ingen smaka
English translation:Rather a coarse piece of bread than no bread at all
Entered by: Perry Svensson

03:53 Nov 18, 2001
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: Battre grov kaka an ingen smaka
Battre grov kaka an ingen smaka


engraved on a wooden plaque
laurie
Rather a coarse piece of bread than no bread at all
Explanation:
That would be an old Swedish proverb/saying. The literal translation would be "Rather a coarse piece of bread than not tasting any." The general idea is that "something is better than nothing."
Selected response from:

Perry Svensson
Taiwan
Grading comment
thank you! Have a great day and may you always have fresh bread!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Rather coarse rye bread than no one to taste
Mats Wiman
5Rather a coarse piece of bread than no bread at all
Perry Svensson
4Better to have loved and lost than never to have loved at all.Peter Johansson


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rather coarse rye bread than no one to taste


Explanation:
literally: Better a piece of coarse rye bread than not being able to taste one.


    Native Swede
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rather a coarse piece of bread than no bread at all


Explanation:
That would be an old Swedish proverb/saying. The literal translation would be "Rather a coarse piece of bread than not tasting any." The general idea is that "something is better than nothing."


    Another one of those Native Swedes
Perry Svensson
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
thank you! Have a great day and may you always have fresh bread!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Better to have loved and lost than never to have loved at all.


Explanation:
Not the exact translation but pretty much the corresponding proverb.


    Oxford library of words and phrases
Peter Johansson
Sweden