KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

glogg

English translation: glogg/glögg/mulled wine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:glögg
English translation:glogg/glögg/mulled wine
Entered by: Mats Wiman

12:13 Nov 18, 2001
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: glogg
Glogg is the name of a homemade alcoholic beverage. is there any English equivalent? Is glogg even a real word in Swedish?
Mike
mulled wine
Explanation:
This is the closest thing I have found in English: meaning warmed, spiced, usually sweetened wine. It may or may not be spiked with spirits; in Sweden I was usually served glögg with raisins and almonds - and "pepparkakor". The explanation for the word "glögg" itself that I remember was that it was contracted from "glödgad", meaning glowing hot.
Selected response from:

Keneva Kunz
Grading comment
I am very impressed at the detail of the translation and the speed. Kudos to you and the website!!!! I have already passed this site along to over a dozen of my friends. Many thanks!!! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mulled wineKeneva Kunz
3 +1hoochpatpending
4xxx punch
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xxx punch


Explanation:
the xxx is for whatever alcohol is used - wine and aquavit if I remember correctly. I've been to a Swedish friend's party where they serve this and I've never heard it called anything other than Glug <sp?>

Although gluwine <again, sp?> (hot wine with spices) might be based on it

good, powerful stuff

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hooch


Explanation:
is an alternative to "punch".

and if you make it yourself "potheen" (esp. Ireland)...

sláinte!


patpending

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxwikarle: poteen or poitin I thought see:http://www.irish-poteen.com, but mulled wine is the nearest to glogg
22 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mulled wine


Explanation:
This is the closest thing I have found in English: meaning warmed, spiced, usually sweetened wine. It may or may not be spiked with spirits; in Sweden I was usually served glögg with raisins and almonds - and "pepparkakor". The explanation for the word "glögg" itself that I remember was that it was contracted from "glödgad", meaning glowing hot.

Keneva Kunz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IcelandicIcelandic
Grading comment
I am very impressed at the detail of the translation and the speed. Kudos to you and the website!!!! I have already passed this site along to over a dozen of my friends. Many thanks!!! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Creutz: And cardamon, cinnamon, cloves, lemons and oranges. Yes to the derivation.
1 day 1 hr