KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

sverige

English translation: Sweden


11:16 Nov 24, 2001
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: sverige
on a plate
kelsey
English translation:Sweden
Explanation:
That's it! Just the name of the country in Swedish.

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12SwedenSerge L
5 +1Sweden
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Sweden


Explanation:
That's it! Just the name of the country in Swedish.

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
3 mins

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
18 mins

agree  Tone Wittmann
27 mins

agree  Peter Johansson
37 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey
3 hrs

agree  apro
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
4 hrs

agree  Kathryn Partlan
4 hrs

agree  EKM
9 hrs

agree  Jeff Ganellen
13 hrs

disagree  Mats Wiman: see below
1 day 11 hrs

agree  Fredrik Larsson
1 day 19 hrs

agree  Nina Engberg
2 days 8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sweden


Explanation:
Sverige is the name for Sweden in Swedish, so presumably the plate was made there. But I would have thought the S would have been a capital.


    e.g. "Modern Svensk-Engelsk Ordbok" (Bokfoerlaget Prisma) or practically any other dictionary
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Kingdom of Sweden
1 day 11 hrs