KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

Bärande element

English translation: central element


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:bärande element
English translation:central element
Entered by: Mats Wiman

10:48 Nov 25, 2001
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: Bärande element
"Kursens bärande element var..."
Dan
central element
Explanation:
the central element of the course was...
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1central element
Mats Wiman
4 +1central/pivotal element
Pernille Chapman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
central element


Explanation:
the central element of the course was...


    Native Swede+Norstedts
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeff Ganellen
13 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
central/pivotal element


Explanation:
The whole phrase:
"The central/pivotal element of the course was..."


    Vinterberg & Bodelsen
Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM
8 mins