KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

Som jag kan

English translation: with whom I can


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:som jag kan
English translation:with whom I can
Entered by: Mats Wiman

21:28 Nov 25, 2001
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: Som jag kan
Som jag kan ha rolugt tillsammans vacation  - med och som har samma energi som

jag! Obotligt och outtröttlig! Någon med hjärna och sappeel. Ensom behandlur mig

som den kvinna jag är.
kat
with whom I can have fun during the vacation and who has the same energy
Explanation:
as I have, incurable and indefatigable, somebody who has both brain and balls. Somebody who treats me as the woman I am."

Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2with whom I can have fun during the vacation and who has the same energy
Mats Wiman
5Boring!!!!Jeff Ganellen
4Explanation to those who fin this question boring and not challenging (It's the 15th time)
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with whom I can have fun during the vacation and who has the same energy


Explanation:
as I have, incurable and indefatigable, somebody who has both brain and balls. Somebody who treats me as the woman I am."




    Colleagues galore
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EKM: How about suppressing these questions through some kind of filter? It's sooo tiring having to see the same text repeated twice a day. Mats, you are a moderator - maybe you could ask Henry to fix this for us?
1 hr
  -> We have discussed this several times with ProZ staff and it is conceivable but difficult to program. Every asker has the right to have the chance to get an answer. Please don't moan but enjoy the points.

agree  Pernille Chapman: yes, but do you really enjoy points that have been earned in such an non-challenging way?!
3 hrs
  -> Challenging?! What about 'Jag älskar dig'? 'Välkommen'? etc. I enjoy helping askers. Is that so difficult to understand. I enjoy challenges too. You don'

agree  George Hopkins: Agree, agree, agree. Is it really worth the effort? Are the kudos so important?
11 hrs
  -> Is your comment worth the effort? See below!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Boring!!!!


Explanation:
This is getting rather boring - how many times is this question going to be asked (and answered!) before we see the end of it?

Moderators, please do something!!!

Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mats Wiman: See my answer above
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Explanation to those who fin this question boring and not challenging (It's the 15th time)


Explanation:
Challenging?! What about 'Jag älskar dig'? 'Välkommen'? etc. I enjoy helping askers. Is that so difficult to understand?
I enjoy challenges too. You don't contend that I've earned my points by answering non-challenging questions do you?
My estimate is a 100 out of 2000.

Remember:
The asker never shares your view!



    Native Swede
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826