KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

främlingsfientlig

English translation: xenophobic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:främlingsfientlig
English translation:xenophobic

15:24 Nov 29, 2001
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: främlingsfientlig
political discussion
rasism
thomas
hostile to[wards] foreigners, xenophobic
Explanation:
This is taken directly from Norstedts and Gullbergs.
Selected response from:

Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4xenophobicpatpending
5hostile to[wards] foreigners, xenophobicJeff Ganellen
5xenophobicCarole Muller


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
xenophobic


Explanation:
meaning "disliking foreigners"

nowadays the new word "racist" might be used instead...

patpending

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carole Muller: "främlingsfientlige" people in Scandinavia do not want to be called racist and argue for a distinction. No place here to write more
2 mins

agree  Peter Johansson
42 mins

agree  EKM: Xenophobic is the right term - it does not imply racial bias, which "racist" does.
2 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
9 hrs

agree  Mats Wikberg
9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
xenophobic


Explanation:
literally.


    native Danish speaker-same term in Danish: Fremmedfjendsk
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hostile to[wards] foreigners, xenophobic


Explanation:
This is taken directly from Norstedts and Gullbergs.


    Norstedts
    Gullbergs
Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84