KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

övertändning

English translation: to become engulfed in flames


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:övertändas
English translation:to become engulfed in flames
Entered by: Mats Wiman

10:01 Nov 30, 2001
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: övertändning
Tex: Huset övertändes snabbt
Dan
engulfed in flames
Explanation:
An expression of speech.
Selected response from:

Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4engulfed in flamesJeff Ganellen
5flashoverEKM
5caught fire
CCW


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caught fire


Explanation:
övertända = to catch fire rapidly, to get muffled with flames.


    native Swede
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
engulfed in flames


Explanation:
An expression of speech.


    professional translator
Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxwikarle
24 mins

agree  Peter Johansson
2 hrs

agree  Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey
4 hrs

agree  Nina Engberg
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flashover


Explanation:
The house rapidly flashed over.

Det beror på vad du är ute efter. Vill du ha den mer tekniska eller fackmässiga versionen tror jag mer på det här svaret, annars tycker jag att Jeffs förslag fungerar utmärkt.

Definitionen på ovanstående uttryck är enligt EuroDicAutom "The sudden explosive blazing of trapped gases in an overheated closed structure".

övertändningspunkt = flash point (Gullberg)



    Norstedts+Gullberg+EuroDicAutom+Egna funderingar
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 577