KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

etappmål

English translation: intermediate objective


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:etappmål
English translation:intermediate objective
Entered by: Mats Wiman

02:08 Dec 7, 2001
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: etappmål
Project management term, no context available
Anna-Karin
intermediate objective
Explanation:
Found in Eurodicautom.

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Tack, det var precis vad jag letade efter!/Anna-Karin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1intermediate objectivexxxAnjocity
4 +2intermediate objectiveSerge L
5Milestone(s)Glenn Viklund
5stage target
Sven Petersson
4stage/step/phase goal/target
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stage target


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8077

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intermediate objective


Explanation:
Found in Eurodicautom.

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Tack, det var precis vad jag letade efter!/Anna-Karin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnjocity: Oops, this one came in, just I checked up my answer below. Sorry...
3 mins
  -> Never mind, these things happen sometimes...

agree  Peter Johansson
34 mins
  -> Tack!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stage/step/phase goal/target


Explanation:
I think I'd go for phase target


    Norstedts+Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intermediate objective


Explanation:
Etappmål är ett delmål, ser jag det som. På vägen till projektets avklarande skall vissa delmål uppnås.

Likaväl som objectives har jag sett goal och target


    europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
xxxAnjocity

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serge L: How could I disagree with this one ;-)
7 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Milestone(s)


Explanation:
brukar viktiga steg definieras, som kompletterar de delmål som definierats i en projektplan.


    Egen prof. erfarenhet
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450