KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

signalvärde

English translation: signal value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:signalvärde
English translation:signal value
Entered by: Michele Fauble

11:19 Dec 18, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Police tactics
Swedish term or phrase: signalvärde
Signalvärdet beskriver hur polisen med sitt sätt att uppträda, formera sig och se ut, tydligt sänder budskap till omgivningen. De signaler polisen kommunicerar utåt kan användas både för att skapa intern trygghet och för att taktiskt underlätta och styra andras tolkning av polisens intentioner.
David Shannon
Sweden
signal value
Explanation:
For a guilty suspect, however, the correct alternative will have a higher signal value, resulting in an ... are technical officers and not police officers. ...
www.personeel.unimaas.nl/eh.meijer/indexe.htm

A little impractical opposition, but it has signal value. ...
www.trainedape.com/my_weblog/2005/10/

Anxiety reactions to certain words with strong signal value: ”Chernobyl”, ”melt-down”, ”road blocks” ...
www.wcdm.org/15wcdm/302.ppt

It is envisioned that by targeting activity to those incidents of crime and disorder that have a particularly high 'signal value' the police can achieve ...
www.reassurancepolicing.co.uk/signalreassurance.asp

Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks Michele
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4signal valueMichele Fauble
2communicative value
Clare Barnes


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
signalvärde
communicative value


Explanation:
Perhaps....

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signalvärde
signal value


Explanation:
For a guilty suspect, however, the correct alternative will have a higher signal value, resulting in an ... are technical officers and not police officers. ...
www.personeel.unimaas.nl/eh.meijer/indexe.htm

A little impractical opposition, but it has signal value. ...
www.trainedape.com/my_weblog/2005/10/

Anxiety reactions to certain words with strong signal value: ”Chernobyl”, ”melt-down”, ”road blocks” ...
www.wcdm.org/15wcdm/302.ppt

It is envisioned that by targeting activity to those incidents of crime and disorder that have a particularly high 'signal value' the police can achieve ...
www.reassurancepolicing.co.uk/signalreassurance.asp



Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Many thanks Michele