KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

"kolv"

English translation: ram


22:31 Dec 20, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Other / police tactics
Swedish term or phrase: "kolv"
Text is describing different methods of deploying police in crowd control situations.
Full sentence reads:

Fortsatt kommer det att finnas möjlighet att placera en taktisk reserv som i en given situation kan användas som ”kolv”, och som vid en insats tillsammans med uppställningarna framför och bakom kan genomföra gripanden eller splittring vid en eventuell upplösning av folksamlingen.

Grateful for any suggestions
David Shannon
Sweden
English translation:ram
Explanation:
sounds like what the writer had in mind
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
Many thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ramasptech
2pistonMichele Fauble


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
kolv
piston


Explanation:
'... like a piston ...'

Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ram


Explanation:
sounds like what the writer had in mind

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Many thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Jelking
1 hr

agree  Rebecca Barath
8 hrs