KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

Fil kand

English translation: Bachelor of Arts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Fil kand
English translation:Bachelor of Arts
Entered by: Ozzy

12:38 Dec 13, 2001
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: Fil kand
Svensk fil kand examen från universitet och högskola.
Ozzy
Bachelor of Arts
Explanation:
fil kand is an abbriviation for filosofie kandidat, which translates to Bachelor of Arts
Selected response from:

Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Bachelor of ArtsJeff Ganellen
5 +1Bachelor's degreeNils Andersson
5B. Sc.
Yngve Roennike
5BAMagnus
3Master of Artselje


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bachelor of Arts


Explanation:
fil kand is an abbriviation for filosofie kandidat, which translates to Bachelor of Arts


    Norstedts
    Gillbergs
Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Perry Svensson
38 mins

agree  xxxwikarle
1 hr

agree  Peter Johansson
1 hr

agree  EKM
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
BA


Explanation:
Bachelor of Arts förkortas B.A. (Baccalaureus Artium), kan väl tilläggas (då det efterfrågade fil kand är en förkortning)

Magnus
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Master of Arts


Explanation:
I thought fil.kand corresponded to what we in Norway call cand.philol., i.e. Master of Arts. ???????

elje
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EKM: Not in Sweden... fil mag (filosofie magister) är Master of Arts
44 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
B. Sc.


Explanation:
I ought to know, I have one.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bachelor's degree


Explanation:
The M.Sc. and M.A. are both right,
but you need to know which subjects
have been studied to tell which one
to use. The generic term above is
correct.

Nils Andersson
United States
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elje: Now I am even more confused. Or did you mean B.Sc. and B.A.?
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Again, "fil kand" can be a B.A. OR a B.Sc., depending on subjecs studied. If you know the subjects, translate with B.A. or B.Sc. as appropriate. If you don't know, for example, if it is a generic description, I would write "Bachelor's degree"