KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

sväll-/krympprocent

English translation: bilingual word number ratio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:sväll-/krympprocent
English translation:bilingual word number ratio
Entered by: Mats Wiman

11:01 Dec 15, 2001
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
/ Translation
Swedish term or phrase: sväll-/krympprocent
Jag har på franska fått frågan vad är "le taux de foisonnement de l'allemand vers le suédois?", d.v.s. vad är relationen tyska ord-svenska ord vid en översättning.
Vet någon vad det engelska uttrycket för detta tal är?
'word increase/decrease percentage'?
Mats Wiman
Sweden
bilingual word-number ratio
Explanation:
bilingual word-space ratio, if referring to space needed in printing. Thanks for your e-mail comment Mats, is this more to the point? Bilingual could be replaced by the language pair in question, eg, German:Swedish word ratio.
Swelling - shrinking ratio sounds a bit odd.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Yesss! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3bilingual word-number ratioGeorge Hopkins
3What is the ratio of words in a translation from German into SwedishGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
What is the ratio of words in a translation from German into Swedish


Explanation:
The ratio for Swedish into English is about 8:10, ie, for eight words in Swedish you will type about ten English words. This is interesting in that Swedish agencies most often pay a flat rate per word and consequently a translator will earn more translating into Swedish rather than the other way round. I'm one of the sufferers!

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3099

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bilingual word-number ratio


Explanation:
bilingual word-space ratio, if referring to space needed in printing. Thanks for your e-mail comment Mats, is this more to the point? Bilingual could be replaced by the language pair in question, eg, German:Swedish word ratio.
Swelling - shrinking ratio sounds a bit odd.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3099
Grading comment
Yesss! Thanks!