KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

Skurna Pepparkakor

English translation: ginger snaps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:pepparkakor
English translation:ginger snaps
Entered by: Mats Wiman

17:06 Dec 19, 2001
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: Skurna Pepparkakor
Cookbook Recipe
Jerry
cut ginger snaps
Explanation:
is what I have seen on boxes from a Swedish manufacturer (Skogaholm I believe)
Cookie to me is thicker.
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Both you and Matt provided excellent answers.
I have been eating these (made by my paternal grandmother) since I was weaned onto solid food (early 1950's.) She would bring a tin full at each of the 'formal' holidays (Thanksgiving, Christmas, Easter.)
I knew them as Swedish Ginger Snaps. They are very thin, crispy, and have slivered almonds in them. When I gained access to her recipe book I wondered what the literal translation was...
Ah... Skurna must mean "cut". And as Matt said.. they are Yummy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Cut gingerbread cookiesJeff Ganellen
4cut ginger snaps
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cut gingerbread cookies


Explanation:
Sounds yummy!


    Personal experience (mostly eating them)
Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM
5 mins

agree  Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cut ginger snaps


Explanation:
is what I have seen on boxes from a Swedish manufacturer (Skogaholm I believe)
Cookie to me is thicker.


    see above
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826
Grading comment
Both you and Matt provided excellent answers.
I have been eating these (made by my paternal grandmother) since I was weaned onto solid food (early 1950's.) She would bring a tin full at each of the 'formal' holidays (Thanksgiving, Christmas, Easter.)
I knew them as Swedish Ginger Snaps. They are very thin, crispy, and have slivered almonds in them. When I gained access to her recipe book I wondered what the literal translation was...
Ah... Skurna must mean "cut". And as Matt said.. they are Yummy!