KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

julkalender

English translation: Christmas calendar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:julkalender
English translation:Christmas calendar
Entered by: Maya Jurt

23:28 Jan 1, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: julkalender
Not Sure
Mike
Christmas calendar
Explanation:
This is Swedish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-01 23:39:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It changed you question from German to Swedish
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Advent calendarKeneva Kunz
5"Christmas countdown TV-series"EKM
4 +1Christmas calendar
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Christmas calendar


Explanation:
This is Swedish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-01 23:39:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It changed you question from German to Swedish

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Linderoth: It is Swedish for Christmas calendar
5 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Advent calendar


Explanation:
These are usually only for the month of December, with little windows which can be opened for each day.

Keneva Kunz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IcelandicIcelandic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kerstin Schuhmann: 100% agree -it's a German tradition, a calendar with windows that can be opened with either pictures or candy hidden behind them
59 mins

agree  cochrum
8 hrs

agree  Yngve Roennike: This is in fact the usual term
12 hrs

agree  Pernille Chapman
18 hrs

agree  Peter Johansson
2 days 7 hrs

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Christmas countdown TV-series"


Explanation:
The two above answers are both acceptable and correct, but in a Swedish (colloquial) context "julkalender" may also denote a TV-series for children which is broadcast in Sweden throughout the month of December until Christmas Eve (1-24). At the end of every episode, a calendar window is opened. Normally, the definitive form "julkalendern" would be used for this.




    Native Swedish ex-julkalender devotee
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 577