KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

tjena

English translation: Hi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Tjena
English translation:Hi
Entered by: SofiaH

14:52 Jan 28, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: tjena
E-mail
yvette foolen
Hi
Explanation:
Tjena is almost a slang expression for Hello... more of a casual way of saying Hello! So Hi or Hiya would probably be the equivalent.
Selected response from:

SofiaH
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7HiSofiaH
5 +1Your servant
Donald MacDonell-Sanderson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Hi


Explanation:
Tjena is almost a slang expression for Hello... more of a casual way of saying Hello! So Hi or Hiya would probably be the equivalent.


    Native Swede living in London
SofiaH

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeff Ganellen
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Malin Brooks
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Peter Johansson
2 hrs
  -> Tack igen!

agree  Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  NovaT: Definately, sort of like "yo" or "ciao"
7 hrs
  -> Thanks - I was thinking of "yo" as well :)

agree  Nina Engberg
10 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Fredrik Larsson
1 day 3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Your servant


Explanation:
The original word was "tjänare", meaning "servant" or in modern PC English "service provider".

It was customary in days gone by to present oneself, then finish off by saying the Swedish equivalent of "Your servant, Sir/Madam". The word "tjänare" was later shortened to "tjäna" and used (especially by young people) as a greeting, and is now also, apparently, spelt "tjena", though I have not seen this one before - The older you get, the more you learn.

Donald MacDonell-Sanderson
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: Actually, it is very uncommon these days to see the old spelling "Tjäna" or "tjänare". It will probably be obsolete in 10-15 years
10 hrs