KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

Deru Glade, ta en spade och gräv ner dig

English translation: Hey silly, grab a showel and dig yourself into the ground


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Deru Glade, ta en spade och gräv ner dig
English translation:Hey silly, grab a showel and dig yourself into the ground
Entered by: Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey

20:19 Jan 30, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: Deru Glade, ta en spade och gräv ner dig
This graffitti was sprayed onto a car.

We are not sure if what we have above is spelled correctly, but what we put it was it appears to be
bobby
Hey silly, grab a showel and dig yourself into the ground
Explanation:
Hej du glade, ta en spade och gräv ner dig! A nursery rhyme, where "glade" (direct translation happy man) here silly, rhymes with "spade" (showel)
Selected response from:

Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Hey silly, grab a showel and dig yourself into the groundElisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey
4That's it Happy! Get a spade and bury yourself
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That's it Happy! Get a spade and bury yourself


Explanation:
Det Du glader, ....



    Native
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Hey silly, grab a showel and dig yourself into the ground


Explanation:
Hej du glade, ta en spade och gräv ner dig! A nursery rhyme, where "glade" (direct translation happy man) here silly, rhymes with "spade" (showel)

Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Johansson
28 mins

agree  Nina Engberg
3 hrs

agree  CCW
4 hrs

agree  EKM
7 hrs

agree  Fredrik Larsson
13 hrs