KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

lådbil

English translation: boxcar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:lådbil
English translation:boxcar
Entered by: Eva Malkki

10:06 Jan 31, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: lådbil
Sorry all people out there trying to translate lådbil. I choose the wrong language. Should be Swedish
Grgen Givik
boxcar
Explanation:
From Swedish! this is a railway term in English - was the one you are saying related to railways or normal cars?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 10:19:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh oops, I saw your other note later on. Yes, the other translation was right
Selected response from:

Eva Malkki
Finland
Grading comment
Thank you for your help even if it was not in your area of expertise. //GG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4soapbox (BE) / go-cart (AE)Serge L
3boxcar
Eva Malkki


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boxcar


Explanation:
From Swedish! this is a railway term in English - was the one you are saying related to railways or normal cars?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 10:19:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh oops, I saw your other note later on. Yes, the other translation was right

Eva Malkki
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your help even if it was not in your area of expertise. //GG

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soapbox (BE) / go-cart (AE)


Explanation:
see previous question

You did it again: Sp-Eng

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 10:26:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a bit late with my reaction, but the server at the office was down for a couple of minutes :-(

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 98