KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

handlar det bara om några korvören

English translation: it's only peanuts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:handlar det bara om några korvören
English translation:it's only peanuts
Entered by: Sven Petersson

17:36 Feb 21, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: handlar det bara om några korvören
talking about expected money
Mary Bradney
it's only peanuts
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 17:41:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://members.tripod.com/~american_almanac/arabpres.htm
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Is it only (about) a few pennies?SofiaH
4it's only peanuts
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's only peanuts


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 17:41:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://members.tripod.com/~american_almanac/arabpres.htm


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8073

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Is it only (about) a few pennies?


Explanation:
The sentence is built up as a question which is why I formulated the answer the way I did.

But I suppose it could be written as the first option as well:

It's only (about) a few pennies...


    Native Swede living in London
SofiaH