KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

på det andra ögat har hon bara ledsyn

English translation: he just has a bad sight with his other eye


20:22 Feb 22, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: på det andra ögat har hon bara ledsyn
regarding surgery
Mary Bradney
English translation:he just has a bad sight with his other eye
Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3She only has mobility vision in the other eyeedwardPVS
4 -3he just has a bad sight with his other eyeSerge L


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
he just has a bad sight with his other eye


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxwikarle: "She has only got partial vision on her other eye.." would sound better even though there's a proper medical term for "ledsyn". Can't think of it now, sorry
52 mins
  -> My translation was based in what I found in my Sw-Du dictioniary. Didn't notice the "hon", though.

disagree  shewid: I agree with wikarle. Also, it's not correct to use a/an when using 'sight' to talk about vision. "A bad sight" implies that I see something that looks bad.
9 hrs

disagree  edwardPVS: I agree with my colleagues. Not only a mistranslation but grammatically incorrect as well.
5009 days

5009 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
She only has mobility vision in the other eye


Explanation:
I have just spent hours researching the term *ledsyn* and haven't found an English term that I'm happy with. The unofficial dictionary of the Swedish Association of the Visually Impaired translates it to *mobility vision*, and although I'm sure that's not an authentic translation, it's the best there is. Google comes up with *locomotor vision*, which not only a mistranslation, it's also a contradiction.


    Reference: http://www.srf.nu/global/infomaterial/srfs-svensk-engelsk-or...
edwardPVS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench