KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

Morgon stund har guld i mun

English translation: early to bed, early to rise, makes a man healthy, wealthy and wise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:morgon stund har guld i mun
English translation:early to bed, early to rise, makes a man healthy, wealthy and wise
Entered by: Barbara Østergaard

22:01 Mar 9, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: Morgon stund har guld i mun
Morgon stund har guld i mun
amy
early to bed, early to rise, makes a man healthy, wealthy and wise
Explanation:
We have the same saying in Danish: morgenstund har guld i mund. The saying cannot be translated literally, but the above translation is a close match.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8early to bed, early to rise, makes a man healthy, wealthy and wise
Barbara Østergaard
5 +1The early bird catches the wormSlavomir Ceplo
4You snooze, you loose
Yngve Roennike


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The early bird catches the worm


Explanation:
A set phrase (a saying, an idiom) stating that waking up early is a prerequisite for success. Nonsense if you ask me :o)


    Reference: http://www.goenglish.com/1405.asp
Slavomir Ceplo
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Østergaard: This is definitely also a good suggestion :-)
40 mins

disagree  Sven Petersson: The worm does not think so!
44 mins

agree  John Kinory: This is definitely the one. And Sven is abusing the Disagree function.
2 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
early to bed, early to rise, makes a man healthy, wealthy and wise


Explanation:
We have the same saying in Danish: morgenstund har guld i mund. The saying cannot be translated literally, but the above translation is a close match.

Good luck!


    Vinterberg & Bodelsen (Da-Eng)
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Like it!
8 mins

agree  Hermeneutica: Yep, vote for this one. In German, Morgenstund hat Gold im Mund, same story.
13 mins

agree  Perry Svensson
2 hrs

agree  Peter Johansson
8 hrs

agree  Pernille Chapman: This is actually the first line of a well-known hymn.
14 hrs

agree  Erling Dugan
19 hrs

agree  Andy Bell: But - what about the viking saying "No battles were won in bed"!
19 hrs

agree  Fredrik Larsson
22 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You snooze, you loose


Explanation:
Maybe not quite the literal rendition, but the idea is the same.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44