KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

Frankera med brevporto.Försäkringskassan löser inte ofullständigt frankerad förs

English translation: stamp with


13:14 Mar 14, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: Frankera med brevporto.Försäkringskassan löser inte ofullständigt frankerad förs
On a envelope from FÖRSÄkRINGSKASSAN
Sandeep
English translation:stamp with
Explanation:
Stamp with a stamp of sufficient value. Försäkringskassan will not pay to redeem unsufficiently stamped items of mail.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 10:07:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with the below suggestion. If an administrator can redistribute the Kudoz points to shewid I won\'t object. My impression was that the asker needed to understand the sentence for practical purposes though, and apparantely this was accomplished despite my makeshift attempt.
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Use correct postage. Försäkringskassan will not be responsible for mail with insufficient postage.shewid
4stamp withEKM


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stamp with


Explanation:
Stamp with a stamp of sufficient value. Försäkringskassan will not pay to redeem unsufficiently stamped items of mail.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 10:07:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with the below suggestion. If an administrator can redistribute the Kudoz points to shewid I won\'t object. My impression was that the asker needed to understand the sentence for practical purposes though, and apparantely this was accomplished despite my makeshift attempt.

EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 577

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Use correct postage. Försäkringskassan will not be responsible for mail with insufficient postage.


Explanation:
The first translation had the right idea, but it did not sound like something a native speaker would write.

shewid
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 269

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Billy McCormac: Much better!
6 hrs

agree  xxxwikarle
15 hrs

agree  EKM: See comment above.
18 hrs